- [Resources](/resources/)

          - [EPK template](/resources/epk-template)

          - [Stage plot](/resources/stage-plot-template)

          - [How to get gigs](/resources/how-to-get-gigs)

          - [Book a music tour](/resources/how-to-book-a-music-tour)

          - [Booking emails](/resources/booking-email-templates)

          - 
            [Venue pay data](/resources/how-much-do-venues-pay-bands)
            
              [393 reviewed pay records](#pay-distribution)

              - [Pay by room category](#pay-by-type)

              - [Four deal structures](#deal-structures)

              - [Advancing your deal](#negotiating)

              - [Common questions](#faq)

            
          
          - [Compare directories](/resources/indie-on-the-move-alternative)

        
      
      
        
# How much do venues pay bands? Guarantees, door splits, and bar cuts

        
Updated November 2026 · Measured across 393 reviewed pay records

        
Performer compensation at small and mid-size live music venues follows four structures including flat guarantees, door splits after a house production deduction, percentage bar cuts, and pass-the-hat tip jars. Across 393 reviewed pay records in No Stairs Please as of November 2026, 171 rooms publish paid guarantees, 74 publish conditional splits, and 116 specify tip-jar compensation.

        
          
## What do the 393 reviewed pay records in No Stairs Please show?

          
Most venues negotiate compensation privately by email, so 16,140 venues in our directory remain labeled unknown for pay until a venue publishes its compensation policy on its website or submission page. Never confuse audience admission or cover charges with performer pay. Among the 393 venues that state performer pay publicly, the distribution breaks down into five verified categories.

          
            
              
                
                  Recorded payment status
                  Venues
                  Share of 393 records
                  Published compensation structure
                
              
              
                
                  Published paid · published_paid
                  171
                  43.5%
                  Flat dollar guarantee, per-player stipend, or hourly performance rate
                
                
                  Tips or donations only · tips_only
                  116
                  29.5%
                  100% of audience cash and digital tips go to the artist, often paired with food and drink tabs
                
                
                  Conditional paid · conditional_paid
                  74
                  18.8%
                  Door split after house production nut, percentage of bar ring, or ticket-threshold guarantee
                
                
                  Unpaid showcase or open stage · unpaid
                  28
                  7.1%
                  Community open mics, volunteer benefit stages, and non-paid showcases
                
                
                  Historical paid · historical_paid
                  4
                  1.0%
                  Past published pay rates retained from prior seasons
                
              
            
          
        

        
          
## How does performer pay vary across bars, breweries, and music venues?

          
The table below compares published pay records and standard working ranges across the main venue categories in No Stairs Please.

          
            
              
                
                  Venue category
                  Published paid
                  Conditional split
                  Tips only
                  Typical working range in published records
                
              
              
                
                  Hall & arts center
                  38
                  15
                  17
                  $400 to $1,500+ guarantee or 70% to 80% net ticket split
                
                
                  [Brewery & taproom](/venues/type/breweries-with-live-music)
                  27
                  6
                  10
                  $150 to $250 solo or duo; $300 to $500 full band plus tab and tip jar
                
                
                  [Bar & pub](/venues/type/bars-with-live-music)
                  26
                  21
                  32
                  $75 to $125 per player, $300 to $500 per band, or 10% to 15% of bar ring or door split
                
                
                  Outdoor stage
                  26
                  2
                  13
                  $400 to $1,200 municipal or park concert series stipend
                
                
                  [Music venue](/venues/type/small-music-venues)
                  17
                  14
                  13
                  70% to 85% of door after $100 to $300 sound and door nut, or $250 to $750 vs split
                
                
                  Restaurant & winery
                  14
                  4
                  13
                  $150 to $300 flat for a 2-to-3 hour acoustic set plus meal and tips
                
                
                  [Listening room](/venues/type/listening-rooms)
                  8
                  6
                  2
                  70% to 100% of ticket or suggested-donation door pool
                
              
            
          
        

        
          
## How do the four live music deal structures work in practice?

          
When a talent buyer replies to your [booking inquiry email](/resources/booking-email-templates) with an offer, make sure every number in the deal formula is written down in the email thread before confirming the hold.

          
            
              Flat guarantee
              A fixed dollar amount paid at settlement regardless of attendance. Common at [breweries](/venues/type/breweries-with-live-music), [wineries](/venues/type/wineries-with-live-music), restaurants, municipal summer series, and cover bars where there is no ticketed door.
            
            
              Door split after nut
              The venue takes the first $100 to $350 of gross ticket sales to pay the sound engineer and door person, and the band takes 70% to 85% of the remaining door. Always ask what the exact dollar house nut is before accepting a door deal.
            
            
              Guarantee vs %
              You receive either a base guarantee, such as $300, or 80% of the net door after house nut, whichever is higher. This protects your travel fuel on a slow Wednesday while rewarding a packed Friday room.
            
            
              Bar cut + base
              Used by free-entry music bars and taprooms. The band receives a base guarantee or 10% to 15% of register sales during the set window. Confirm the start and end time of the register ring before show day.
            
          
        

        
          
## How do you negotiate better pay on a regional tour?

          
            - Pair ticketed club weekends with flat-guarantee weekday taprooms. When routing across [363 drive-time regions](/resources/how-to-book-a-music-tour), book flat-guarantee breweries, wineries, or resort lounges on Wednesdays, Thursdays, and Sundays so your fuel and motel costs are covered before the weekend club doors even open.

            - Keep bill headcounts tight. A 2-band bill where your band and one strong local partner split 80% of the net door pays each band far more than a 4-band bill split four ways.

            - Put a visible QR tip sign next to your merch sheet. Even at flat-guarantee brewery and winery gigs, digital Venmo and CashApp tips alongside vinyl and shirt sales routinely add $80 to $250 per set.

          
          
Browse the [No Stairs Please venue directory](/venues) to filter rooms by capacity and category, or unlock all 16,612 venue records with [All Access](/all-access).

        

        
          
## Common questions about how much venues pay bands

          
### How much do bars and breweries pay bands to play?

          
Across reviewed pay records in No Stairs Please, breweries, wineries, and restaurants typically pay solo and duo performers $150 to $300 for a 2-to-3 hour set, while bars and pubs pay $300 to $600 for a 3-to-4 piece band or offer a percentage of bar sales or door cover.

          
### What is a door split after house nut at a music venue?

          
In a door split after house nut, the venue deducts a fixed production fee, typically $100 to $350 to cover the sound engineer and door staff, from gross ticket sales, and the band receives 70% to 85% of all remaining ticket revenue.

          
### How much do opening bands get paid at small clubs?

          
At 100-to-350 capacity clubs, local or touring openers either receive a flat $50 to $150 support buyout from the headliner's deal or split the net door pool with the other acts on the bill, such as 50% to the headliner and 25% to each of two support acts.
